PlainNursing
CMS Nursing Home Compare · March 2026

Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro

230 East Presnell Street, Asheboro, NC 27203

Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro, a 238-bed for profit - individual nursing facility in Asheboro, NC, holds a 5-star CMS overall rating - well above the 3.0-star national average, with nurse staffing below the national norm. No recent finding reached the actual-harm level.

CMS combines health inspections, nurse-staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into the overall star rating, read the components below; they often tell a sharper story than the headline.

Phone: 3366291447

Build a private shortlist as you compare, saved on this device, no account needed.

5 / 5
Much above average · CMS overall · nat'l 3.0
3.46
Below average · nurse hrs/day · nat'l 3.89
1
Inspection findings
$0
Federal penalties (0)

Health Inspection

5/5

Staffing

3/5

Quality Measures

4/5

Long-Stay Quality

5/5

Facility Information

Provider Number
345155
Ownership
For profit - Individual
Provider Type
Medicare and Medicaid
Beds
238
Residents
135
In Hospital
No
County
Randolph
Last Inspection
Apr 2, 2025

Staffing Data

How the 3.46 total nursing hours per resident-day are staffed:

RN Hours
0.22 (nat'l avg: 0.68)
LPN Hours
0.96
CNA Hours
2.27
Total Nursing Hours
3.46 (nat'l avg: 3.89)
PT Hours
0.03
Nursing Turnover
21.0%
RN Turnover
0.0%

What the CMS Record Reveals About Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro

Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro operates 238 certified beds in Asheboro, NC with approximately 135 residents currently in care, and carries a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars (health inspection 5★ · staffing 3★ · quality 4★).

The inspection file contains 1 deficiency record from recent surveys, all falling in the no-harm or minimal-harm bands of the CMS scope-and-severity grid. No fines or payment denials have been assessed against this provider. Reported nurse staffing runs 3.46 total hours per resident day (national average 3.89); RN hours specifically are 0.22 per resident day.

Classified as "For profit - Individual" ownership and operating as a "Medicare and Medicaid" provider, Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro falls into a category where comparative context matters. Reported nursing turnover at this facility is 21.0%, within a range generally associated with stable care teams.

Why sub-scores and the CMS methodology matter

The overall score is a composite of three weighted sub-ratings published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: health inspection results, staffing levels, and quality measures. Because CMS caps the overall score at the health-inspection tier and then adjusts up or down based on staffing and quality, the sub-scores often tell a sharper story than the headline star count alone, a 3-star facility with weak inspection history reads differently from one held back by thin staffing.

National research consistently shows that ownership structure, staffing hours, and turnover are the three operational levers that correlate most strongly with resident outcomes, ratings and fines are lagging indicators of those upstream choices. The staffing metric in particular is the one most strongly tied to resident outcomes in peer-reviewed literature.

For families evaluating this facility, the CMS record should be read alongside a site visit, direct conversation with current residents and their families, and review of the state health department's most recent inspection report, the star rating is a starting point, not a verdict. All data on this page is sourced from CMS Provider Data and the Nursing Home Compare program; always verify details directly with the facility or your state survey agency before making placement decisions.

Deficiency History (1 most recent)

B - Pattern - No harm Feb 22, 2024 Tag: 0602

Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.

Category: Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies

Corrected: Feb 12, 2024

Quality Measures

Measure Type Score Used in Rating
Percentage of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased Long Stay 13.4% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with a catheter inserted and left in their bladder Long Stay 0.4% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection Long Stay 4.6% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury Long Stay 3.5% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents whose ability to walk independently worsened Long Stay 23.8% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with pressure ulcers Long Stay 2.0% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication Long Stay 16.1% Yes
Percentage of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication Short Stay 2.2% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents who lose too much weight Long Stay 6.6% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms Long Stay 2.2% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who were physically restrained Long Stay 0.0% No
Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine Long Stay 100.0% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antianxiety or hypnotic medication Long Stay 21.4% No
Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine Long Stay 100.0% No
Percentage of long-stay residents with new or worsened bowel or bladder incontinence Long Stay 21.3% No
Percentage of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine Short Stay 95.5% No
Percentage of short-stay residents who were assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine Short Stay 98.9% No

Penalty History

No penalties on record.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall CMS rating for Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro?
Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro has an overall CMS rating of 5 out of 5 stars. This rating combines health inspection results (5★), staffing levels (3★), and quality measures (4★).
What are the staffing levels at Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro?
Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro reports 3.46 total nursing hours per resident day (national average: 3.89). RN hours are 0.22 per resident day (national average: 0.68). Nursing staff turnover is 21.0%.
How many beds does Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro have?
Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro has 238 certified beds with approximately 135 residents. The facility is located at 230 East Presnell Street, Asheboro, NC 27203.
Does Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro have any deficiencies on record?
Yes, Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro has 1 deficiencies on record from recent inspections. Most deficiencies are classified as no harm or minimal harm.
Has Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro received any fines or penalties?
No, Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro has no fines or penalties on record.
Who owns Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro?
Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro is classified as "For profit - Individual" ownership. The facility type is "Medicare and Medicaid".
When was Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro last inspected?
The most recent health inspection for Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro was on Apr 2, 2025. The facility received a health inspection rating of 5 out of 5 stars.
What quality measures are tracked for Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro?
Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro is evaluated on 17 quality measures, of which 8 are used in the CMS star rating calculation. These include measures for both long-stay and short-stay residents covering areas like infections, falls, pressure ulcers, and medication use.
Data Sources

Data source: CMS Nursing Home Compare. Ratings, staffing, deficiency, quality measure, and penalty data are from CMS Provider Data. For informational purposes only. Always verify information directly with the facility or your state health department.

Source: CMS Nursing Home Compare provider data (data.cms.gov). See our methodology for how this page is compiled. Ratings, staffing, health-inspection deficiency, and Civil Money Penalty records are published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services under a public-domain (CC0) license.

Found this useful? Share Alpine Health and Rehabilitation of Asheboro's record.