Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci)
100 Sunnyside Road, Smyrna, DE 19977
Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci), a 175-bed government - state nursing facility in Smyrna, DE, holds a 5-star CMS overall rating - well above the 3.0-star national average, with nurse staffing above the national norm. 2 inspection findings reached the actual-harm or immediate-jeopardy level.
CMS combines health inspections, nurse-staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into the overall star rating, read the components below; they often tell a sharper story than the headline.
Phone: 3022231500
Build a private shortlist as you compare, saved on this device, no account needed.
- 5 / 5
- Much above average · CMS overall · nat'l 3.0
- 10.30
- Well above average · nurse hrs/day · nat'l 3.89
- 11
- Inspection findings · 2 serious
- $83K
- Federal penalties (2)
Health Inspection
Staffing
Quality Measures
Long-Stay Quality
Facility Information
- Provider Number
- 085035
- Ownership
- Government - State
- Provider Type
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Beds
- 175
- Residents
- 72
- In Hospital
- No
- County
- Kent
- Last Inspection
- Dec 12, 2024
Staffing Data
How the 10.30 total nursing hours per resident-day are staffed:
- RN Hours
- 2.64 (nat'l avg: 0.68)
- LPN Hours
- 1.83
- CNA Hours
- 5.84
- Total Nursing Hours
- 10.30 (nat'l avg: 3.89)
- PT Hours
- 0.06
- Nursing Turnover
- 30.0%
- RN Turnover
- 36.5%
What the CMS Record Reveals About Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci)
Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci) operates 175 certified beds in Smyrna, DE with approximately 72 residents currently in care, and carries a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars (health inspection 3★ · staffing 5★ · quality 5★).
The inspection file contains 11 deficiency records from recent surveys, of which 2 reached the actual-harm or immediate-jeopardy threshold on the CMS scope-and-severity grid. On the enforcement side, CMS has assessed 2 penalties totaling $83K against this provider. Reported nurse staffing runs 10.30 total hours per resident day (national average 3.89); RN hours specifically are 2.64 per resident day.
Classified as "Government - State" ownership and operating as a "Medicare and Medicaid" provider, Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci) falls into a category where comparative context matters. Reported nursing turnover at this facility is 30.0%, within a range generally associated with stable care teams.
Why sub-scores and the CMS methodology matter
The overall score is a composite of three weighted sub-ratings published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: health inspection results, staffing levels, and quality measures. Because CMS caps the overall score at the health-inspection tier and then adjusts up or down based on staffing and quality, the sub-scores often tell a sharper story than the headline star count alone, a 3-star facility with weak inspection history reads differently from one held back by thin staffing.
National research consistently shows that ownership structure, staffing hours, and turnover are the three operational levers that correlate most strongly with resident outcomes, ratings and fines are lagging indicators of those upstream choices. The staffing metric in particular is the one most strongly tied to resident outcomes in peer-reviewed literature.
For families evaluating this facility, the CMS record should be read alongside a site visit, direct conversation with current residents and their families, and review of the state health department's most recent inspection report, the star rating is a starting point, not a verdict. All data on this page is sourced from CMS Provider Data and the Nursing Home Compare program; always verify details directly with the facility or your state survey agency before making placement decisions.
Deficiency History (11 most recent)
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
Corrected: Nov 17, 2025
Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
Corrected: Mar 24, 2025
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
Category: Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
Category: Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
Category: Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
Category: Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
Category: Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
Category: Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
Category: Resident Rights Deficiencies
Corrected: Apr 5, 2022
Quality Measures
| Measure | Type | Score | Used in Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased | Long Stay | 5.6% | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with a catheter inserted and left in their bladder | Long Stay | 0.9% | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | Long Stay | 2.5% | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury | Long Stay | 1.1% | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents whose ability to walk independently worsened | Long Stay | 6.2% | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | Long Stay | 4.5% | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication | Long Stay | 14.8% | Yes |
| Percentage of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication | Short Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who lose too much weight | Long Stay | 1.4% | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms | Long Stay | 0.0% | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who were physically restrained | Long Stay | 1.1% | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine | Long Stay | 78.9% | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antianxiety or hypnotic medication | Long Stay | 14.8% | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine | Long Stay | 98.6% | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with new or worsened bowel or bladder incontinence | Long Stay | 12.1% | No |
| Percentage of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine | Short Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of short-stay residents who were assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine | Short Stay | N/A | No |
Penalty History 2 penalties totaling $83K
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 3, 2025 | Fine | $66K |
| Feb 24, 2025 | Fine | $17K |
Nearby Nursing Homes in DE
Bay Terrace Rehabilitation and Health Center
Dover, DE
Cadia Rehabilitation Broadmeadow
Middletown, DE
Cadia Rehabilitation Capitol
Dover, DE
Cadia Rehabilitation Pike Creek
Wilmington, DE
Cadia Rehabilitation Renaissance
Millsboro, DE
Cadia Rehabilitation Silverside
Wilmington, DE
Understanding Nursing Home Data
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the overall CMS rating for Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci)?
What are the staffing levels at Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci)?
How many beds does Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci) have?
Does Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci) have any deficiencies on record?
Has Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci) received any fines or penalties?
Who owns Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci)?
When was Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci) last inspected?
What quality measures are tracked for Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci)?
Data Sources
Data source: CMS Nursing Home Compare. Ratings, staffing, deficiency, quality measure, and penalty data are from CMS Provider Data. For informational purposes only. Always verify information directly with the facility or your state health department.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Related
Found this useful? Share Delaware Hospital F/T Chronically Ill (Dhci)'s record.