PlainNursing
CMS Nursing Home Compare · March 2026

Fair Acres Geriatric Center

340 N. Middletown Road, Lima, PA 19037

Fair Acres Geriatric Center, a 778-bed government - county nursing facility in Lima, PA, holds a 5-star CMS overall rating - well above the 3.0-star national average, with nurse staffing above the national norm. No recent finding reached the actual-harm level.

CMS combines health inspections, nurse-staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into the overall star rating, read the components below; they often tell a sharper story than the headline.

Phone: 6108915700

Build a private shortlist as you compare, saved on this device, no account needed.

5 / 5
Much above average · CMS overall · nat'l 3.0
3.92
About average · nurse hrs/day · nat'l 3.89
2
Inspection findings
$0
Federal penalties (0)

Health Inspection

5/5

Staffing

3/5

Quality Measures

2/5

Long-Stay Quality

4/5

Facility Information

Provider Number
395780
Ownership
Government - County
Provider Type
Medicare and Medicaid
Beds
778
Residents
455
In Hospital
No
County
Delaware
Last Inspection
Jan 24, 2025

Staffing Data

How the 3.92 total nursing hours per resident-day are staffed:

RN Hours
0.59 (nat'l avg: 0.68)
LPN Hours
1.01
CNA Hours
2.31
Total Nursing Hours
3.92 (nat'l avg: 3.89)
PT Hours
0.00
Nursing Turnover
99.7%
RN Turnover
98.5%

What the CMS Record Reveals About Fair Acres Geriatric Center

Fair Acres Geriatric Center operates 778 certified beds in Lima, PA with approximately 455 residents currently in care, and carries a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars (health inspection 5★ · staffing 3★ · quality 2★).

The inspection file contains 2 deficiency records from recent surveys, all falling in the no-harm or minimal-harm bands of the CMS scope-and-severity grid. No fines or payment denials have been assessed against this provider. Staffing is reported at 3.92 total nursing hours per resident day (national average 3.89), with RN coverage at 0.59 per resident day.

Classified as "Government - County" ownership and operating as a "Medicare and Medicaid" provider, Fair Acres Geriatric Center falls into a category where comparative context matters. Reported nursing turnover at this facility is 99.7%, above the level where continuity of care typically begins to suffer.

Why sub-scores and the CMS methodology matter

The overall score is a composite of three weighted sub-ratings published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: health inspection results, staffing levels, and quality measures. Because CMS caps the overall score at the health-inspection tier and then adjusts up or down based on staffing and quality, the sub-scores often tell a sharper story than the headline star count alone, a 3-star facility with weak inspection history reads differently from one held back by thin staffing.

National research consistently shows that ownership structure, staffing hours, and turnover are the three operational levers that correlate most strongly with resident outcomes, ratings and fines are lagging indicators of those upstream choices. The staffing metric in particular is the one most strongly tied to resident outcomes in peer-reviewed literature.

For families evaluating this facility, the CMS record should be read alongside a site visit, direct conversation with current residents and their families, and review of the state health department's most recent inspection report, the star rating is a starting point, not a verdict. All data on this page is sourced from CMS Provider Data and the Nursing Home Compare program; always verify details directly with the facility or your state survey agency before making placement decisions.

Deficiency History (2 most recent)

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Jul 18, 2025 Tag: 0585

Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.

Category: Resident Rights Deficiencies

Corrected: Aug 18, 2025

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Jan 24, 2025 Tag: 0756

Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.

Category: Pharmacy Service Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 24, 2025

Quality Measures

Measure Type Score Used in Rating
Percentage of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased Long Stay 19.7% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with a catheter inserted and left in their bladder Long Stay 0.7% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection Long Stay 1.2% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury Long Stay 2.0% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents whose ability to walk independently worsened Long Stay 14.5% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with pressure ulcers Long Stay 4.4% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication Long Stay 28.5% Yes
Percentage of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication Short Stay 5.6% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents who lose too much weight Long Stay 4.6% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms Long Stay 4.8% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who were physically restrained Long Stay 0.0% No
Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine Long Stay 97.2% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antianxiety or hypnotic medication Long Stay 18.6% No
Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine Long Stay 98.3% No
Percentage of long-stay residents with new or worsened bowel or bladder incontinence Long Stay 26.6% No
Percentage of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine Short Stay 75.9% No
Percentage of short-stay residents who were assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine Short Stay 92.6% No

Penalty History

No penalties on record.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall CMS rating for Fair Acres Geriatric Center?
Fair Acres Geriatric Center has an overall CMS rating of 5 out of 5 stars. This rating combines health inspection results (5★), staffing levels (3★), and quality measures (2★).
What are the staffing levels at Fair Acres Geriatric Center?
Fair Acres Geriatric Center reports 3.92 total nursing hours per resident day (national average: 3.89). RN hours are 0.59 per resident day (national average: 0.68). Nursing staff turnover is 99.7%.
How many beds does Fair Acres Geriatric Center have?
Fair Acres Geriatric Center has 778 certified beds with approximately 455 residents. The facility is located at 340 N. Middletown Road, Lima, PA 19037.
Does Fair Acres Geriatric Center have any deficiencies on record?
Yes, Fair Acres Geriatric Center has 2 deficiencies on record from recent inspections. Most deficiencies are classified as no harm or minimal harm.
Has Fair Acres Geriatric Center received any fines or penalties?
No, Fair Acres Geriatric Center has no fines or penalties on record.
Who owns Fair Acres Geriatric Center?
Fair Acres Geriatric Center is classified as "Government - County" ownership. The facility type is "Medicare and Medicaid".
When was Fair Acres Geriatric Center last inspected?
The most recent health inspection for Fair Acres Geriatric Center was on Jan 24, 2025. The facility received a health inspection rating of 5 out of 5 stars.
What quality measures are tracked for Fair Acres Geriatric Center?
Fair Acres Geriatric Center is evaluated on 17 quality measures, of which 8 are used in the CMS star rating calculation. These include measures for both long-stay and short-stay residents covering areas like infections, falls, pressure ulcers, and medication use.
Data Sources

Data source: CMS Nursing Home Compare. Ratings, staffing, deficiency, quality measure, and penalty data are from CMS Provider Data. For informational purposes only. Always verify information directly with the facility or your state health department.

Source: CMS Nursing Home Compare provider data (data.cms.gov). See our methodology for how this page is compiled. Ratings, staffing, health-inspection deficiency, and Civil Money Penalty records are published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services under a public-domain (CC0) license.

Found this useful? Share Fair Acres Geriatric Center's record.