PlainNursing
CMS Nursing Home Compare · March 2026

Greenfields of Geneva

0n801 Friendship Way, Geneva, IL 60134

Greenfields of Geneva, a 43-bed non profit - corporation nursing facility in Geneva, IL, holds a 5-star CMS overall rating - well above the 3.0-star national average, with nurse staffing above the national norm. 3 inspection findings reached the actual-harm or immediate-jeopardy level.

CMS combines health inspections, nurse-staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into the overall star rating, read the components below; they often tell a sharper story than the headline.

Phone: 6305786500

Build a private shortlist as you compare, saved on this device, no account needed.

5 / 5
Much above average · CMS overall · nat'l 3.0
4.68
Well above average · nurse hrs/day · nat'l 3.89
19
Inspection findings · 3 serious
$14K
Federal penalties (1)

Health Inspection

4/5

Staffing

5/5

Quality Measures

5/5

Long-Stay Quality

5/5

Facility Information

Provider Number
146166
Ownership
Non profit - Corporation
Provider Type
Medicare and Medicaid
Beds
43
Residents
42
In Hospital
No
County
Kane
Last Inspection
Nov 8, 2024

Staffing Data

How the 4.68 total nursing hours per resident-day are staffed:

RN Hours
1.94 (nat'l avg: 0.68)
LPN Hours
0.16
CNA Hours
2.58
Total Nursing Hours
4.68 (nat'l avg: 3.89)
PT Hours
0.27
Nursing Turnover
42.6%
RN Turnover
47.8%

What the CMS Record Reveals About Greenfields of Geneva

Greenfields of Geneva operates 43 certified beds in Geneva, IL with approximately 42 residents currently in care, and carries a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars (health inspection 4★ · staffing 5★ · quality 5★).

The inspection file contains 19 deficiency records from recent surveys, of which 3 reached the actual-harm or immediate-jeopardy threshold on the CMS scope-and-severity grid. CMS enforcement records show 1 penalty totaling $14K levied against this facility. Reported nurse staffing runs 4.68 total hours per resident day (national average 3.89); RN hours specifically are 1.94 per resident day.

Classified as "Non profit - Corporation" ownership and operating as a "Medicare and Medicaid" provider, Greenfields of Geneva falls into a category where comparative context matters. Reported nursing turnover at this facility is 42.6%, within a range generally associated with stable care teams.

Why sub-scores and the CMS methodology matter

The overall score is a composite of three weighted sub-ratings published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: health inspection results, staffing levels, and quality measures. Because CMS caps the overall score at the health-inspection tier and then adjusts up or down based on staffing and quality, the sub-scores often tell a sharper story than the headline star count alone, a 3-star facility with weak inspection history reads differently from one held back by thin staffing.

National research consistently shows that ownership structure, staffing hours, and turnover are the three operational levers that correlate most strongly with resident outcomes, ratings and fines are lagging indicators of those upstream choices. The staffing metric in particular is the one most strongly tied to resident outcomes in peer-reviewed literature.

For families evaluating this facility, the CMS record should be read alongside a site visit, direct conversation with current residents and their families, and review of the state health department's most recent inspection report, the star rating is a starting point, not a verdict. All data on this page is sourced from CMS Provider Data and the Nursing Home Compare program; always verify details directly with the facility or your state survey agency before making placement decisions.

Deficiency History (19 most recent)

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Nov 8, 2024 Tag: 0881

Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.

Category: Infection Control Deficiencies

Corrected: Nov 27, 2024

F - Widespread - Minimal harm Nov 8, 2024 Tag: 0812

Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies

Corrected: Nov 19, 2024

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Nov 8, 2024 Tag: 0759

Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

Category: Pharmacy Service Deficiencies

Corrected: Nov 19, 2024

E - Pattern - Minimal harm Nov 8, 2024 Tag: 0554

Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.

Category: Resident Rights Deficiencies

Corrected: Nov 19, 2024

F - Widespread - Minimal harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0812

Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

E - Pattern - Minimal harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0809

Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times.

Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0761

Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.

Category: Pharmacy Service Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0759

Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.

Category: Pharmacy Service Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0755

Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.

Category: Pharmacy Service Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0695

Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0690

Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

G - Isolated - Actual harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0689

Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

G - Isolated - Actual harm Dec 14, 2023 Tag: 0686

Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Jan 4, 2024

G - Isolated - Actual harm Jul 25, 2023 Tag: 0689

Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Aug 4, 2023

F - Widespread - Minimal harm Jan 26, 2023 Tag: 0812

Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.

Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies

Corrected: Feb 6, 2023

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Jan 26, 2023 Tag: 0689

Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Feb 6, 2023

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Jan 26, 2023 Tag: 0688

Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Feb 27, 2023

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Jan 26, 2023 Tag: 0686

Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Feb 6, 2023

D - Isolated - Minimal harm Jan 26, 2023 Tag: 0677

Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.

Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies

Corrected: Feb 6, 2023

Quality Measures

Measure Type Score Used in Rating
Percentage of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased Long Stay 2.2% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with a catheter inserted and left in their bladder Long Stay 0.0% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection Long Stay 0.0% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury Long Stay 5.3% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents whose ability to walk independently worsened Long Stay N/A Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents with pressure ulcers Long Stay 2.1% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication Long Stay 14.3% Yes
Percentage of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication Short Stay 0.2% Yes
Percentage of long-stay residents who lose too much weight Long Stay 2.3% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms Long Stay 0.0% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who were physically restrained Long Stay 0.0% No
Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine Long Stay 90.7% No
Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antianxiety or hypnotic medication Long Stay 15.2% No
Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine Long Stay 87.0% No
Percentage of long-stay residents with new or worsened bowel or bladder incontinence Long Stay 16.3% No
Percentage of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine Short Stay 87.8% No
Percentage of short-stay residents who were assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine Short Stay 85.0% No

Penalty History 1 penalties totaling $14K

Date Type Amount
Dec 14, 2023 Fine $14K

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the overall CMS rating for Greenfields of Geneva?
Greenfields of Geneva has an overall CMS rating of 5 out of 5 stars. This rating combines health inspection results (4★), staffing levels (5★), and quality measures (5★).
What are the staffing levels at Greenfields of Geneva?
Greenfields of Geneva reports 4.68 total nursing hours per resident day (national average: 3.89). RN hours are 1.94 per resident day (national average: 0.68). Nursing staff turnover is 42.6%.
How many beds does Greenfields of Geneva have?
Greenfields of Geneva has 43 certified beds with approximately 42 residents. The facility is located at 0n801 Friendship Way, Geneva, IL 60134.
Does Greenfields of Geneva have any deficiencies on record?
Yes, Greenfields of Geneva has 19 deficiencies on record from recent inspections. Of these, 3 are classified as causing actual harm or jeopardy.
Has Greenfields of Geneva received any fines or penalties?
Yes, Greenfields of Geneva has received 1 penalties totaling $14K.
Who owns Greenfields of Geneva?
Greenfields of Geneva is classified as "Non profit - Corporation" ownership. The facility type is "Medicare and Medicaid".
When was Greenfields of Geneva last inspected?
The most recent health inspection for Greenfields of Geneva was on Nov 8, 2024. The facility received a health inspection rating of 4 out of 5 stars.
What quality measures are tracked for Greenfields of Geneva?
Greenfields of Geneva is evaluated on 17 quality measures, of which 8 are used in the CMS star rating calculation. These include measures for both long-stay and short-stay residents covering areas like infections, falls, pressure ulcers, and medication use.
Data Sources

Data source: CMS Nursing Home Compare. Ratings, staffing, deficiency, quality measure, and penalty data are from CMS Provider Data. For informational purposes only. Always verify information directly with the facility or your state health department.

Source: CMS Nursing Home Compare provider data (data.cms.gov). See our methodology for how this page is compiled. Ratings, staffing, health-inspection deficiency, and Civil Money Penalty records are published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services under a public-domain (CC0) license.

Found this useful? Share Greenfields of Geneva's record.