Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu
200 Hawthorne Lane, Charlotte, NC 28207 · All homes in Charlotte
Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu, a 12-bed non profit - corporation nursing facility in Charlotte, NC, holds a 5-star CMS overall rating - well above the 3.0-star national average, with nurse staffing above the national norm. No recent finding reached the actual-harm level.
CMS combines health inspections, nurse-staffing levels, and clinical quality measures into the overall star rating, read the components below; they often tell a sharper story than the headline.
Phone: 7043844000
Build a private shortlist as you compare, saved on this device, no account needed.
- 5 / 5
- Much above average · CMS overall · nat'l 3.0
- 6.61
- Well above average · nurse hrs/day · nat'l 3.89
- 5
- Inspection findings
- $0
- Federal penalties (0)
Health Inspection
Staffing
Quality Measures
Long-Stay Quality
Facility Information
- Provider Number
- 345467
- Ownership
- Non profit - Corporation
- Provider Type
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Beds
- 12
- Residents
- 11
- In Hospital
- Yes
- County
- Mecklenburg
- Last Inspection
- Aug 27, 2025
Staffing Data
How the 6.61 total nursing hours per resident-day are staffed:
- RN Hours
- 1.99 (nat'l avg: 0.68)
- LPN Hours
- 1.78
- CNA Hours
- 2.84
- Total Nursing Hours
- 6.61 (nat'l avg: 3.89)
- PT Hours
- 0.02
- Nursing Turnover
- 61.1%
What the CMS Record Reveals About Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu
Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu operates 12 certified beds in Charlotte, NC with approximately 11 residents currently in care, and carries a CMS overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars (health inspection 5★ · staffing 4★ · quality 5★).
The inspection file contains 5 deficiency records from recent surveys, all falling in the no-harm or minimal-harm bands of the CMS scope-and-severity grid. This provider's enforcement record shows no fines or payment denials to date. Per resident day, this facility reports 6.61 total nursing hours (national average 3.89) and 1.99 RN hours.
Classified as "Non profit - Corporation" ownership and operating as a "Medicare and Medicaid" provider embedded within a hospital campus, Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu falls into a category where comparative context matters. Reported nursing turnover at this facility is 61.1%, above the level where continuity of care typically begins to suffer.
Why sub-scores and the CMS methodology matter
The overall score is a composite of three weighted sub-ratings published by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services: health inspection results, staffing levels, and quality measures. Because CMS caps the overall score at the health-inspection tier and then adjusts up or down based on staffing and quality, the sub-scores often tell a sharper story than the headline star count alone, a 3-star facility with weak inspection history reads differently from one held back by thin staffing.
National research consistently shows that ownership structure, staffing hours, and turnover are the three operational levers that correlate most strongly with resident outcomes, ratings and fines are lagging indicators of those upstream choices. The staffing metric in particular is the one most strongly tied to resident outcomes in peer-reviewed literature.
For families evaluating this facility, the CMS record should be read alongside a site visit, direct conversation with current residents and their families, and review of the state health department's most recent inspection report, the star rating is a starting point, not a verdict. All data on this page is sourced from CMS Provider Data and the Nursing Home Compare program; always verify details directly with the facility or your state survey agency before making placement decisions.
Deficiency History (5 most recent)
Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
Corrected: Sep 10, 2024
Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
Category: Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
Corrected: Sep 10, 2024
Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
Category: Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
Corrected: Sep 10, 2024
Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
Corrected: May 16, 2023
Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
Category: Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
Corrected: May 16, 2023
Quality Measures
| Measure | Type | Score | Used in Rating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Percentage of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased | Long Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with a catheter inserted and left in their bladder | Long Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | Long Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury | Long Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents whose ability to walk independently worsened | Long Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | Long Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication | Long Stay | N/A | Yes |
| Percentage of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication | Short Stay | 0.7% | Yes |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who lose too much weight | Long Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms | Long Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who were physically restrained | Long Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine | Long Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents who received an antianxiety or hypnotic medication | Long Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine | Long Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of long-stay residents with new or worsened bowel or bladder incontinence | Long Stay | N/A | No |
| Percentage of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine | Short Stay | 99.2% | No |
| Percentage of short-stay residents who were assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine | Short Stay | 99.2% | No |
Penalty History
No penalties on record.
Nearby Nursing Homes in NC
Abbotts Creek Center
Lexington, NC
Abernathy Laurels
Newton, NC
Accordius Health at Charlotte
Charlotte, NC
Accordius Health at Concord
Concord, NC
Accordius Health at Gastonia
Gastonia, NC
Accordius Health at Midwood, LLC
Charlotte, NC
Understanding Nursing Home Data
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the overall CMS rating for Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu?
What are the staffing levels at Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu?
How many beds does Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu have?
Does Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu have any deficiencies on record?
Has Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu received any fines or penalties?
Who owns Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu?
When was Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu last inspected?
What quality measures are tracked for Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu?
Data Sources
Data source: CMS Nursing Home Compare. Ratings, staffing, deficiency, quality measure, and penalty data are from CMS Provider Data. For informational purposes only. Always verify information directly with the facility or your state health department.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.
Related
Found this useful? Share Novant Health Presbyterian Medical Center-Snu's record.